The Game Awards Nominees Officially Announced

0

It’s nearly time once again for The Game Awards.

It’s hard to believe, but 2020 has almost drawn to a close, and the award show, which features titles selected by a jury of over 95 media publications, is set for December 10.

Silent Hill PS5 Reboot Rumored to be Debuting at The Game Awards in December

You can take a look at all the nominees below, and then cast your vote via the official The Game Awards website.

Here’s the full breakdown of each category and the nominees for each potential candidate who might end up taking home a win for The Game Awards 2020.

Game of the Year

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Game Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Narrative

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (written by George Kamitani)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (written by Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroaki Iwaki, and Sachie Hirano)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (written by Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, and Jordan Lemos)
  • Hades (written by Greg Kasavin)
  • The Last of Us Part II (written by Neil Druckmann and Haley Gross)

Best Art Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Score and Music

  • DOOM Eternal (composed by Mick Gordon)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (composed by Nobuo Uematsu, Masashi Hamazu, and Mitsuto Suzuki)
  • Hades (composed by Darren Korb)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (composed by Garreth Coker)
  • The Last of Us Part II (composed by Gustavo Santaolala with additional music by Mac Quayle)

Best Audio Design

  • DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Resident Evil 3 (Capcom)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Performance

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie in The Last of Us Part II
  • Laura Bailey as Abby in The Last of Us Part II
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai in Ghost of Tsushima
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades in Hades
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales in Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Games for Impact

  • If Found… (Dreamfeel)
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboard Computer)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)
  • Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Through the Darkest of Times (Paintbucket Games)

Best Ongoing

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Best Indie

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio / Devolver Digital)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Spelunky 2 (Mossmouth)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)

Best Mobile Game

  • Among Us (Innersloth)
  • Call of Duty Mobile (Timi Studios / Activision)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Legends of Runeterra (Riot Games)
  • Pokemon Cafe Mix (Genius Sonority / Nintendo)

Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Best VR / AR

  • Dreams (Media Molecule / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR (Camouflaj / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Star Wars: Squadrons (Motive Studios / Electronic Arts)
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners (Skydance Interactive)

Innovation in Accessibility

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Grounded (Obsidian Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Hyperdot (Tribe Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Watch Dogs: Legion (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)

Best Action

  • DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Nioh 2 (Team Ninja)
  • Streets of Rage 4 (Dotemu)

Best Action / Adventure

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Role-Playing

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Persona 5 Royal (Atlus / P Studio / Sega)
  • Wasteland 3 (inXile Entertainment / Deep Silver)
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon (Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio / Sega)

Best Fighting

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus (Arc System Works / Cygames / XSEED Games)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter V Champion Edition (Dimps / Capcom)
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows (Spike Chunsoft / Bandai Namco)
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[cl-r] (French-Bread / Arc System Works / Aksys Games)

Best Family

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time (Toys for Bob / Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit (Velan Studios / Nintendo)
  • Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang / Double Eleven / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)

Best Sim / Strategy

  • Crusader Kings III (Paradox Development Studios / Paradox Interactive)
  • Desperados III (Mimimi Games / THQ Nordic)
  • Gears Tactics (Splash Damage / The Coalition / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo Studio / Xbox Game Studios)
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad (Firaxis / 2K Games)

Best Sports / Racing

  • DIRT 5 (Codemasters Cheshire / Codemasters)
  • F1 2020 (Codemasters Birmingham / Codemasters)
  • FIFA 21 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K21 (Visual Concepts / 2K Games)
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (Vicarious Visions / Activision)

Best Multiplayer

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Among Us (InnerslotH)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Content Creator of the Year

Best Debut Game

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio / Devolver Digital)
  • Mortal Shell (Cold Symmetry / Playstack)
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic (Nodding Heads Games / Super.com)
  • Roki (Polygon Treehouse / United Label)
  • Phasmophobia (Kinetic Games)

Best eSports Athlete

  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter (Call of Duty)
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su (League of Legends)
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-bu (League of Legends)
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro (Call of Duty)
  • Matthieu “ZywOo” Herbaut (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Best eSports Coach

  • Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park (Overwatch)
  • Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann (League of Legends)
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min (League of Legends)
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier (Call of Duty)

Best eSports Event

  • BLAST Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020 (Call of Duty)
  • IEM Katowice 2020 (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020 (League of Legends)
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020 (Overwatch)

Best eSports Game

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward / Raven Software / Activision)
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Best eSports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Effje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” Van Der Heijden

Best eSports Team

  • Dawon Gaming (League of Legends)
  • Dallas Empire (Call of Duty)
  • G2 eSports (League of Legends)
  • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch)
  • Team Secret (DOTA 2)

Most Anticipated Game

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • God of War Sequel (Sony Interactive Entertainment Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Halo Infinite (343 Industries / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Sequel (Nintendo)
  • Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

Which games will manage to bag an award? That’s all up in the air right now. You’ll have to stick around and see. We’ll be here to ensure we bring you all the winners when the action goes down.

This year will need to be a socially-distanced The Game Awards due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic, so it might look a lot different, but the games we knew and loved throughout the year will still be here to celebrate.

FOLLOW us ON GOOGLE NEWS

 

Source

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More